Sunday, November 29, 2009

Twitter billboard... not smart!

One of the trending topics on twitter, was twitter billboard and it turned out to be something hilarious. A local US news station decided to have a live twitter feed on their billboard along with a picture of their anchors... and this news tweet was posted and someone caught it! It's ROFL, yet I find it really cool that they have internet enabled billboards now. :P

Eid Doughnuts

These are really cool from Dunkin Donuts. I like the idea but I feel they should have been stuffed with rice or something :P

Kitty in the ceiling!

Aww how cute! :)

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

McDonald's new see-thru wrapper

I ordered McDonald's for lunch at work today (yes they actually deliver in Kuwait City) and was so impressed with their new see-thru wrapping, you can actually see your burger nice and tucked away waiting for you to dig in...

For those of you who aren't fluent in sarcasm, I'm well aware it's grease! I am still lovin' it though! ;)

Monday, November 16, 2009

A million dollars in a lake

What a shame... The guy can't tell the difference between a Lambo and a Bugatti! Oh yeah, stupid-ass crash too :P

Sunday, November 15, 2009

This Is It!

Watched the MJ movie on Friday and I have to say this... MJ is a true legend. What a huge loss to the world. As a Michael Jackson fan, the movie rocked! The music was awesome and he still had it! It was just great to see him actually in action rather than seeing him in the media as a walking corpse who touches kids then dangles them out of windows.

As a movie movie... it blows! You won't believe how many people actually walked out in the middle of it... one guy even stood up and was telling his friend "Esh hatha, kolo ghina!" what the hell was he expecting? lol

Burn it off dude!

Cool sign at the entrance to Zahra Complex in Salmiya... was taking a shortcut through the mall for the AC to get to Eureka. (WTF would I get from Zahra Complex? :P)

Friday the 13th skipped a day

So Friday the 13th was actually a good day... I went and saw Michael Jackson's This Is It which I will post about next, however the funny thing is Saturday the 14th was the messed up day!

Saturday November 14, 2009 Events:
- Witnessed a cat dying after getting hit by a car in Salwa (an awful sight... I went back 2minutes later to see if I could do something about it but it had already passed on :( )
- Saw a guy who appeared to be dead stopped at a green light (it was horrifying, the guy had his head tilted back with his mouth open and cars were honking like mad and he didn't budge, I got worried and actually U-turned to see what happened... apparently he was just in deep sleep and was gone by the time I turned :P)
- Saw a car spin-out in front of me on Gulf Road... nothing happened though, he regained control and zoomed off.
- Almost ran out of gas, finished my favorite cologne, listened to crap music on the radio (yeah I know, minor things that happen everyday but worth tying in to the Friday the 13th post :P)

So much for posting...

Work is getting the best of me... sigh :(

Friday, November 6, 2009

Clever package branding...

Pringles are awesome! Got it from Beirut... They're British crisps :P

More to come at the Avenues?

I went to the bathroom at the Avenues food court a couple of months ago and I spotted this on a screen...

Are we finally getting a Taco Bell and Wendy's? I sure hope so! Another picture after the jump...

Which November was I supposed to remember remember?

It's been a while since I've posted... I've been really busy for the past two weeks with a matter which I can't discuss on here. I hope this month won't be that busy and i'll get the chance to post more, but anyway... V for Vendetta, awesome movie, will watch it tonight in honor of missing out on the 5th of November! :P