Sunday, October 25, 2009


I won't be dressing up for Halloween this year... haven't done so since freshman year so I've decided to dress my blog up for the occasion!

The flat tire

So it was a Friday night and I was heading to Salmiya with some friends on the 5th when suddenly we hear this loud helicopter-like noise... we were looking over head to see what's going on so I slowed down and then suddenly the sound got lower. One of my friends was like "Danny, it's your car!" So I hit the flashers and eased my way to the extreme right lane and stopped. The burned rubber smell was a killer.

I honestly never knew that changing a tire was that easy... it literally took us 10 minutes and none of us had ever changed a tire before. I was so surprised that I didn't feel a change in the ride... after the tire ripped I was riding as smoothly as always. Anyway, I felt it was Golfo (my baby's name) telling me, "listen up Dan... you better take better care of me, I just saved your life" So I owed him a nice pampering... new tire, a nice wash and a brand new pine tree air freshener :P

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Vodafone Symphonia

Awesome radiation wall... but still very cool.

Windows 7 blues

I've been checking the Sony Vaio site for the past month waiting to find out when I'll be able to upgrade to Windows 7. The support page said to check back when it officially launches so I can see what my options are. Now after the launch, they apologize tell me that my hardware configuration does not make me eligible for a Windows 7 upgrade and I should consider getting a new Vaio... EXCUSE ME?

I customized my Vaio with a top of the line Intel chip, great RAM and dedicated graphics. My specs surpass the minimum requirements by hurdles! WTF Sony... Now i'm gonna have to cough up $120 for a regular upgrade!

Our office in the sky

This large blue beauty is the home of our new office called the Al Jawhara Tower. The building is 32 floors and 160m high. It's a smart building (auto lock doors, card access, self cleaning windows, car elevator parking garage, and that's all I can think of for now :P). We've only been there for a week now but it seems like a month!

Oh and the view is awesome from the 21st floor! Check them out after the break...
(Building photo credit to Karam from our office, the somewhat crappy phone shots are mine)

One loong week

Last week was soo freaking long! We moved to our new offices which are awesome, but stuff was happening left right and center that I haven't had time to post anything here nor update my twitter status... So yeah, I'll be spilling everything in the coming posts. Brace yourselves.

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Micro branding

Just came across an article on AdAge... Kellogg UK is preparing a trial run of branding its cereal flakes in a campaign to combat generic versions of its corn flakes cereal. I think that's awesome! Although I prefer Nestle's corn flakes (they stay crispier longer in milk, I hate soggy cereal) I would definitely buy Kellogg's Corn Flakes just to see their logo laser beamed on each flake lol. That's great for us advertisers, putting whatever logo we like in the public's cereal. Hmm... I wonder if they'd charge per box or per flake :P

Monday, October 12, 2009

Mobile lottery... psshh!

So the other day I got a message from some number in lord knows where telling me I won $1,116,000... Obviously I didn't fall for it (I didn't quit my job and tell all my friends to F*** off :P) Instead I just  thought I'd Google it to see if anyone actually fell for this, and wouldn't you know it a guy from the UAE of all places actually called these guys up and sent them 2,500 EURO to process his papers :P What a putz! lol Shouldn't Zain have some sorta SMS spam blocker?
You can read his complaint here and here too :P

Sunday, October 11, 2009

It's just a $1!

I just realized that I have no problem paying $1 for virtual Facebook gifts and I've never considered paying 99cents for a legal MP3... That's just ridiculous! lol I've searched for songs at times and it took me weeks, risking spyware and viruses just to find the right version I want. Maybe legal MP3s aren't so bad... I shall try them one day!

Saturday, October 10, 2009

The coming week

This is the first time i'm actually looking forward to the week ahead. I love weekends and usually don't want them to end, but this coming week should be good. We're moving to our new "smart office" this Thursday, so we'll be closed for business on that day... In other words, 4 day week! Score!! hehe

When the past comes for a visit...

This weekend an old friend of mine came to visit from Saudi Arabia. We were friends back in school and the last time I had seen him was in the 10th grade. He hasn't changed much and that's exactly why this reunion wasn't as exciting as one would expect... We were never really good friends and after this trip, things are still the same. I was just being a friend, showing him around and making him feel welcome. No I wasn't obligated to do so, yet a part of me felt that it's the proper thing to do seeing as we have a shared past together...

Come to think of it, i'm glad he stopped by. It gave me the chance to remember where I was and where I am today and i'm happy with the outcome.

Cheers M, thanks for the visit!

Straightening the GAP

Looks like the Gap is trying to "straighten" its rep :P

Friday, October 9, 2009

I'm lovin it...

Found this as someone's Facebook DP... I'd love to see what they serve on the side with that :P

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Cool coat hanger

Luckily I caught them before they got away... good luck you guys! :P

PS. If anyone is interested, you can supposedly get this at IKEA.

Saturday, October 3, 2009

Interesting find...

Tupac is alive!! No surprise there... what is surprising is that he's living in Kuwait and has a Centrepoint Privilege card! :P

Mountain Dew gets no respect

What a shame...

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Back from Beirut!

Well I've officially been back for more than 24 hours and I still can't get used to the fact that I left again... It was great revisiting my old life.

Sigh... this clip truly sums it up perfectly!

Saturn is no more...

Ok, I'll admit I never liked Saturn cars. I think they're ugly pieces of American hunk-a-junk and that's why they were only sold in the US, but GM recently decided to pull the plug on them after a failed sale attempt. It's kind of sad to see a car company disappear like that... I'd hate to be the guy who just bought a brand new 2010 Saturn right now :P

I'll miss their commercials, that's for sure!